Session themes |
|
|
|
Day 1: January 23, 2011 |
|
|
|
08:00 - 08:45 |
Registration |
|
08:45 - 09:15 |
Introductory remarks |
|
|
|
Rheology and dynamics of suspensions |
|
|
|
09:15 - 10:00 |
John Hinch |
Fluctuations in the velocities of sedimenting particles |
10:00 - 10:30 |
Maria L. Ekiel- Jezewska |
Clusters of particles settling under gravity in a viscous fluid |
|
|
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee break |
|
|
|
|
11:00 - 11:30 |
Arun Ramachandran |
Demonstration of secondary currents in the pressure-driven flow of a concentrated suspension through a square conduit |
11:30 - 12:00 |
Anugrah Singh |
Radial segregation of settling suspension in horizontally rotating cylinder |
12:00 - 12:30 |
Mahesh S Tirumkudulu |
Ultimate strength of a colloidal packing saturated with a solvent |
|
|
|
12:30 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
14:00 - 14:30 |
Olivier Pouliquen |
Rheology of very dense suspensions |
14:30 - 15:00 |
G. Ovarlez |
Local behavior of dense suspensions of noncolloidal particles |
15:00 - 15:30 |
Anke Lindner |
Flow of dense granular suspensions: an experimental study |
|
|
|
15:30 - 16:00 |
Coffee break |
|
|
|
|
16:00 - 16:30 |
Jeffrey F. Morris |
Microstructural theory and rheology in very concentrated Brownian suspensions |
16:30 - 17:00 |
Gary Leal |
The role of copolymer surfactants in determining the polydispersity of drop size distribution and copolymer concentration in disperse phase polymer blends |
|
|
|
Day 2: January 24, 2012 |
|
|
|
Slow granular flows |
|
|
|
08:45 - 09:30 |
J.D. Goddard |
Dissipative potentials in the mechanics of particulate media |
09:30 - 10:00 |
Prabhu Nott |
The kinematics and stress in dense granular materials sheared in a cylindrical Couette device |
10:00 - 10:30 |
Farhang Radjai |
Fabric states and plastic behavior of granular materials |
|
|
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee break |
|
|
|
|
11:00 - 11:30 |
Ken Kamrin |
Local and nonlocal models for dense granular flow |
11:30 - 12:00 |
Tejas G Murthy |
Experimental studies of slow flow past obstacles in a dense granular ensemble |
|
|
|
12:30 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
14:00 - 14:30 |
Devang Khakhar |
Rheology and segregation of granular mixtures in dense flow |
14:30 - 15:00 |
Kimberly Hill |
Segregation of binary mixtures: competing effects of gravity and shear rate gradients |
15:00 - 15:30 |
Elisabeth Guazzelli |
Dense suspension rheology: normal stresses and migration |
|
|
|
15:30 - 16:00 |
Coffee break |
|
|
|
|
16:00 - 16:30 |
Joshua A. Dijksman |
Particle diffusion in the bulk of slow granular flows |
16:30 - 17:00 |
Ashish V. Orpe |
Interstitial fluid effects on the dynamics of dense granular flows |
|
|
|
Day 3: January 25, 2012 |
|
Granular flows in the intermediate regime |
|
|
|
08:45 - 09:30 |
Sankaran Sundaresan |
Rheology of dense granular flows: regime bridging and implications for kinetic theory |
09:30 - 10:00 |
J. C. Ruiz-Suarez |
Falling inside a superlight granular medium |
10:00 - 10:30 |
Nico Gray |
Particle size segregation and spontaneous levee formation in geophysical mass flows |
|
|
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee break |
|
|
|
11:00 - 11:30 |
Robert H. Davis |
Collisions of wet particles |
11:30 - 12:00 |
Ishan Sharma |
Stability of granular asteroids |
12:00 - 12:30 |
Thorsten Poeschel |
Packing Structure of Granular Systems |
|
|
|
12:30 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
Rapid granular flows |
|
|
|
14:00 - 14:45 |
V. Kumaran |
Transition in a dense granular flow |
14:45 - 15:15 |
Tamas Borzsonyi |
Orientational order and alignment of elongated particles induced by shear |
15:15 - 15:45 |
N. M. Vriend |
The second normal-stress difference in avalanching granular flows |
|
|
|
15:45 - 16:15 |
Coffee break |
|
|
|
|
16:15 - 16:45 |
H. Hayakawa |
Nonlinear analysis for a sheared granular flow: relaxation to a steady state and response around a steady state |
16:45 - 17:15 |
Stefan Luding |
From particles to continuum theory: Shear-bands, jamming and dilatancy |
|
|
|
19:00 onwards |
Banquet |
|
|
|
Day 4: January 26, 2012 |
|
|
|
Turbulent fluid-particle flows |
|
|
|
08:45 - 09:30 |
Mike Reeks |
Segregation of particles in incompressible random flows: singularities, intermittency and random uncorrelated motion |
09:30 - 10:00 |
T. Tanaka |
Numerical model for the motion of a large object in dense gas-solid flows |
10:00 - 10:30 |
Partha S. Goswami |
Particle dynamics in a turbulent particle-gas suspension at high Stokes number |
10:30 - 11:00 |
Shantanu Roy |
Dynamic flow structure in multiphase systems using single radio-labelled particle tracking |
|
|
|
11:00 - 12:30 |
Coffee break-cum-poster presentation session |
|
|
|
12:30 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
Day 5: January 27, 2012 |
|
Living suspensions |
|
|
|
08:45 - 09:30 |
Sriram Ramaswamy |
Chemotactic catalytic colloids |
09:30 - 10:00 |
Michael D. Graham |
Hydrodynamic coordination of bacterial motions: from bundles to biomixing |
10:00 - 10:30 |
Salima Rafai |
Active suspensions under flow |
|
|
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee break |
|
|
|
|
11:00 - 11:30 |
Ganesh Subramanian |
Pair-correlations in a bacterial suspension |
11:30 - 12:00 |
Philippe Peyla |
Rheology of active suspensions: active rotors |
12:00 - 12:30 |
David Saintillan |
The dynamics of active suspensions: effects of confinement and of concentration |
|
|
|
12:30 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
14:00 - 14:30 |
John Brady |
Reaction-induced motion: chemical swimming, sailing and surfing |
14:30 - 15:00 |
Ashok S. Sangani |
Evaluation of proposed mechanisms for ciliary beating of eukaryotic cells |
|
|
|
15:00 - 15:30 |
Coffee break |
|
|
|
15:30 - 16:00 |
Ali Najafi |
Directed navigation at low Reynolds fluid dynamics |
16:00 - 16:30 |
Ranganathan Prabhakar |
Measurements of extensional viscosities of suspensions of motile microbes |
|
|
|
|
|
|